ICDwise
W26.8XXD ✓ Billable

Contact with other sharp object(s), not elsewhere classified, subsequent encounter

ICD-10-CM · FY2026 · External Causes of Morbidity

Code
W26.8XXD
System
ICD-10-CM
Billable
Yes — valid for submission
Effective
FY2026
Chapter
External Causes of Morbidity
Source
CMS / CDC NCHS
Verify before billing. Confirm against the current CMS/NCHS ICD-10-CM files and your payer's rules before claims submission.

Frequently asked questions

What is ICD-10 code W26.8XXD?
ICD-10-CM code W26.8XXD represents Contact with other sharp object(s), not elsewhere classified, subsequent encounter. It is a billable diagnosis code in the External Causes of Morbidity chapter, effective October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026.
Is W26.8XXD billable?
Yes. W26.8XXD is a valid billable ICD-10-CM code for insurance claims and clinical documentation.
What chapter is W26.8XXD in?
W26.8XXD belongs to the External Causes of Morbidity chapter (V00–Y99) of ICD-10-CM.

Related codes in the W26 category

Search all 98,186 ICD-10-CM codes instantly

Search ICDwise →